RECORD STORE TALES MkII: Getting More Tale
#350 The Year in Review / Top Five of 2014
Another year come and gone! Am I older and wiser? I think so, musically speaking anyway! It was a great year for music (and a baffling year too, hello Scott Stapp and Phil Rudd)! Narrowing down my favourites to a Top Five wasn’t all that difficult once I thought about it. There were some clear contenders so it was more about sorting out the order. I’ll save the Top Five(s) for last.
I lost two friends this year, both of whom went way too soon. Both had moved out of town long ago (one out of the country), but we recently reconnected via social media. Warren was the guy who helped get me started on this crazy journey of writing, being the first to publish me. George, an old friend from childhood, helped me discover Kiss. Both left this earth in 2014, and the world is sadder for it. Rest in peace boys.
That aside, my proudest writing achievement was finally finishing the Record Store Tales. I had so much fun sharing those stories over the years. I took my time ending it; I was having a good time. But I knew there were people who wouldn’t like it; that’s happened before. Again I’ll apologize to the two who complained, for any offence I caused them. These two guys were friends from the store, but neither had really expressed any support for what I was doing, and I don’t think they particularly liked it. I never had anything bad to say about either of them, but I get that they might not like things I had to say about their friends; I totally get that. I also get that they had different experiences at the Record Store than I did. That’s fine. I want to be clear that my experience was mine alone. I cannot speak for anyone but myself. (Interesting footnote though: Back in Part 170, I mentioned that our accountant Jonathan used to talk about who he trusted at the store, and who he didn’t. One of the people he never trusted was one of those two guys, because of his personal friendship with the higher-ups. Just a footnote.)
Anyway, I don’t want to focus on the negative. I did some rough calculations and by reckoning, the number of Record Store Tales that were negative towards the store was only about 16%.
So! Onto the lists! My Top Ten Favourite Record Store Tales of 2014:
Part 258: Uncle Meat
Part 264: Garbage Removal Machine
Part 265: A Nightmare on Cocknuckles Street Redux: Special Edition
Part 269: CD Singles (of every variety) featuring T-Rev
Part 270: Star Trek vs. Star Wars
Part 281: People of Walmart
Part 285: Chinese Democracy
Part 289: Tom’s Frozen Beater
Part 319: The Musical Crimes of LeBrain (by Mrs. LeBrain)
Part 320: End of the Line #2 (The Last Straw)
And my of course Top Five Abums of 2014:
5. FLYING COLORS – Second Nature
4. PINK FLOYD – The Endless River
3. HELIX – Bastard of the Blues
2. ACE FREHLEY – Space Invader
1. JUDAS PRIEST – Redeemer of Souls
As an added bonus, I also found my Top Five Albums of 2004 among my journals! For shits n’ giggles, here is a “bonus” installment of Record Store Tales for you! And Happy New Year to ya!
BONUS RECORD STORE TALES Part 350:
Top Five of 2004
5. BRANT BJORK – Local Angel
4. PEARL JAM – Live at Benaroya Hall: October 22, 2003
3. THE KILLERS – Hot Fuss
2. THE HIVES – Tyrannosaurus Hives
1. MARILLION – Marbles
Stay tuned for more Top Lists of 2014 in the days ahead!
Nice post, Mike – I enjoyed catching up with those Record Store Tales I missed, too. Happy New Year to ya when it rolls around!
LikeLike
Thanks man, glad you enjoyed!
LikeLike
Sounds like a year of triumph and tragedy. I liked reading about the record store tales so if you come up with any more, great! Happy New Year to you and your family.
LikeLike
Thanks man! Actually Uncle Meat and I recalled one more Record Store Tale yesterday…tentative title “Bag of Piss”. Look for it in Getting More Tales in 2015. I laughed myself into a cramp yesterday writing my notes. Holy crap. Another tentative title is “The greatest gift you can give is the warmth from your own body,” look for it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Certainly will
LikeLiked by 1 person
Somehow this frightens me… and I’ve changed A LOT of diapers in the last five years…
LikeLiked by 1 person
Happy new year, Mike!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, you too! Heading downtown Kitchener tonight for a TOY SHOW! LOL
LikeLiked by 1 person
New Years with the inlaws and besties. Beer ham on the menu!
LikeLike
Beer ham. As in…a ham, cooked in BEER?
LikeLike
Yup, with a honey mustard glaze. Scalloped potatoes too. We’re also going to be making perogies today. :)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Damn. Too bad I have somewhere else to be! You serve bacon with them perogies? ;) Doggy bag me!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Salt pork! So tasty!
I can food p0rn ya.
5 hours from KW to Suds. ;)
LikeLike
Absolutely food p0rn it up.
Oh incidentally speaking of p0rn…I got my top stats of 2014 coming later…top 10 search terms of the year were…interesting! I’ll be posting these today.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I loo forward to it!
LikeLike
Heheh. You said “loo”.
Loooooo.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Bwahaha!
“I like apples, loo loo loo!” (Butters Stotch)
LikeLiked by 1 person
I like apple juice. It’s time to poo!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m pleased to hear more top lists are on the way – I’m a fan of year in review posts, enjoy the last day of 2014 Mike!
LikeLike
Thanks Geoff and same to you. Enjoy your day and talk to you soon!
LikeLike
Great to see Priest topping your list. I thought they might! Happy New Year Mike.
LikeLiked by 1 person
That album has stood strong every time I revisited it this year. Actually I want to play it again today. Just I’m listening to an Alice Cooper Japanese import that JUST arrived yet :)
LikeLiked by 1 person
deKEs Top 5 of 2014
1-Slash/World On Fire
2-Tragically Hip/ Fully Completley Deluxe Edition
3- check out Arena Rock tomorrow to fill in this spot!
4-AC/DC-Rock Or Bust
5-Bryan Adams-Reckless Reckless Deluxe Edition…
So Yep 3 new studio releases and two Deluxes thrown in! I know the deluxes are kinda cheating but I have have listened to that Live Hip show from 92 constantly since its release in November. And well they do count technically as a a 2014 release! Ha…
Also if back in January if you would have told me that the Hip And Adams editions would be in my top 5 at the end if the year I would have laughed atcha Ya and would have told you to roll another one!
Happy New Years Mike and everyone!
Also must mention that all these albums are reviewed at my site….(cheap plug!)
LikeLike
Deke! How come this ain’t a post on your own blog? I like your list – it’s got three on it I still want, one you awesomely sent me, and… a teaser? My guess is the new Priest. Will see!
Happy New Years Deke!
LikeLike
It will all make sense tomorrow brother! Posting top 5s at Mikey’s is tradition !
All the best to u as well my friend!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m curious what you have in store for us tomorrow. Bon Jovi? Epic review?
LikeLike
Wait and See and my friend!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope it’s the new Garth Brooks!!!!!!
LikeLike
Close Mike real close!
Noooooooooot!
LikeLike
Back atcha Deke! I hope you get to ring in the new year with all of your favourite people and something tasty to eat and drink!
LikeLike
Thanks man u2!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Fair enough! I just figured with your own awesome page now it oughta be over there! Maybe you could cross-post it, pad out them stats…
LikeLike
I actually did post my top 5 with tomorrows post to coincide with my mystery top 3 album of 014!
LikeLike
I highly doubt there will be any U2 in the rotation tonight, unless the ol’ iTunes gets put on random play. I’ve been on Cowboy Junkies since J. and I got to discussing them yesterday!
LikeLiked by 2 people
I’m going to play New Year’s Eve by Jim Cuddy. Great tune off his first solo album.
LikeLike
WAIT! I know what it it!
SLOOOOOOAAAAAAANNNNNNN!!!!!!!!!!! SLOOOOOOOOOAAAAAANNNNNN!!!!!!!!!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
You know, that’s not impossible…
Could also be Helix…
Could also be the new Beyonce. He has daughters.
LikeLike
Hahaha….not yet but I will tell you a review is coming on it…gotta spin it a few more times esp that 17 crazy drummer track!
LikeLike
Nice choice. Didja see my comment over at the KMA on the Christmas record on Cuddy, how the locals came to dislike him? Oh man.
LikeLike
No I missed that. Going over there now to read.
LikeLike
Deke, what a list! I know you loved that Slash, but #1? That’s incredible! One thing that surprised me though — Hip and Adams deluxe, but not Bon Jovi? I expected that one before Adams!
Thanks for doing this yet again!
LikeLike
I look forward to do this list Mikey! And well I gotta start padding the stats!hahaha
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh man, Mike, that Slash record is SO GOOD! You gotta get you some!
LikeLike
Sounds like a good 2015 buy. Better check out the bonus track sitcheeation!
LikeLike
There’s probably a bonus edition. I know I saw one with the CD and a t-shirt – I think I texted you a pic of that one…
LikeLike
You did. A T-shirt is cool but not a requirement.
LikeLike
Wow, the Priest! That was a contender over at the KMA, too! Such a strong record. Nice one!
This is a big year for you, finishing your Tales. I hope you found utter catharsis.
I like how you included the year’s top posts. Did that come from that email WP sent around? I accidentally clicked on Make It Public on that one, so it would have appeared in your readers for about 4 minutes yesterday.
Here’s to 2015 at Lebrains!
LikeLiked by 1 person
The top RST’s are just my favourites. I went through the list and picked 10 that I was really proud of, or found especially funny. But no I saved the stats for the next post (which just went up) and you made the #1 slot on one of those stats!
LikeLike
Cool. Yeah, I guess my jibbering doth runneth over!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Dude I appreciate every one of those comments. Look back at my old articles, you were the ONLY COMMENT on almost all of them!
LikeLike
Really? The only one? WEIRD!
LikeLike
Yep! Scott started popping up and then it wasn’t just you and me talking back and forth, but most of the time you were the only one.
LikeLike
I think Scott started commenting when I started my Kiss series.
LikeLike
Another thought, Dude, with Priest making your #1 we really shoulda gone to the show! I’ll bet those songs were awesome live!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
You picked five LPs with excellent covers too.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks! Gotta give Ken Kelly my top spot for cover of the year, for Frehley. (Sorry, Mark Wilkinson!)
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ll pass on your apologies. He’ll be a bit upset, he was really hoping to clinch that award this year – I’ll break it gently to him.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ll buy him a drink. Tell him it’s #1 at the edge of the bar….
LikeLike
I’ll be playing pool with Brando and Lennon, personally.
LikeLiked by 1 person
….or reasonable facsimiles!
LikeLike
Can I ask you not to text me though, I’ll be Incommunicado.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Are you a citizen of Legoland, traveling incommunicado? Do you give a shit about the fleet street aficionados?
LikeLiked by 1 person
I Lol’d then – I’d totally forgotten the Lego reference!
(I’m) Just a revolutionary with a pseudonym
Just a bar room dancer on my final fling.
LikeLike