NOTE: Because of the three Top 15 on the 15th posts today, there will be no posting for Wednesday. A directory to all the Top 15 on the 15th posts can be found here. Browse them all!
Getting More Tale #433.9 presents: A worldwide online event!
THE TOP 15 ON THE 15th – Guest shot by Iron Tom Sharpe
Latest to throw his hat into the Top 15 on the 15th ring is Iron Tom Sharpe, Meaford’s Greatest Athlete. One of the most knowledgeable rock fans in the country, Iron Tom is a national treasure. He is a former Record Store owner, and one of the Jedi masters who instructed me.
His message to me upon completion of his list: “Fuck that was tough…and I know I left off some big ones…I just know it…Ah fuck, The D! Max!”
There may be no Tenacious D, and there may be no Max Webster. But here is one kick-ass #Top15onthe15th.
14. Metallica – Master of Puppets
13. Deep Purple – Perfect Strangers
11. Led Zeppelin – Physical Graffiti
8. Willie Nelson – Phases and Stages
5. Fu Manchu – The Action Is Go
4. Steve Earle – I Feel Alright
3. Marillion – Misplaced Childhood
Almost made it:
- Orange Goblin – Time Traveling Blues
- Crosby Stills & Nash – CSN
- Pink Floyd – Animals
- Motorhead – Another Perfect Day
- Black Sabbath – Heaven and Hell
And finally…an extra bonus. Iron Tom’s Top 5 Live!
5. Iron Maiden – Live After Death
4. Jimi Hendrix – Band Of Gypsys
3. Supertramp – Paris
2. Dire Straits – Alchemy Live
1. Eric Clapton – Just One Night
Great albums all. This post reminded me I should have added Frank Zappa’s “Joe’s Garage Act 1” to my honourable mention list.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Joe’s would have been my Zappa album too. But I think the rules allow for you to use the whole album if you want to!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Super list! A whole lotta rockin’… and Willie Nelson! hahaha brilliant.
(Also: I’ve linked you over at keepsmealive.wordpress.com)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wicked-o! I have copied all your links and duplicated them here (on my post). Nice turnout!
LikeLike
T’was indeed!
LikeLike
A full-on event, well done sir.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Don’t congratulate us — it was you as much as everyone. It was fun!
LikeLiked by 1 person
yeah, it was me actually. No, you’re right – I take full credit!
LikeLiked by 1 person
You and Joey Tempest, you mean.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great to see some Kyuss and some Fu Manchu here too, can never have enough Brant Bjork in the mix.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Fu came so close to making my own list. I would have chosen King of the Road, you know how much I love that one. And Jalamanta hovered on the list too.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Brant Bjork would be very high up on a Top 15 list of musicians I wished I was.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Multi-instrumentalist-singer-songwriter? That doesn’t suck? #1, baby.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Stoner Rock !!!!!!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s Iron Tom for you, the man who introduced me to the genre.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Just once I would like.a work meeting to start with:
“What we need more of is stoner rock”
LikeLike
The coolest part of this is seeing other peoples’ lists and thinking, “Oh wait, I forgot about that one!”
LikeLiked by 1 person
I know I’ve been saying that all day! Including just now on your site!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thats why I couldn’t do it. My top 3 is a sinch..top 5 even I could do, but top 15? I couldn’t do it. Whaaaa….
LikeLiked by 3 people
What’s your top 3 man?
LikeLike
Animals- Pink Floyd
Signals- Rush
Abbey Road- the Beatles
LikeLiked by 1 person
KILLER. I love all three….
LikeLiked by 1 person
Solid list, Iron Tom! Master of Puppets – great album.
LikeLiked by 1 person
A fine list – Moving pictures would be on my Top 15 side As & Master of Puppets on my Top 15 1-2 openers!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Iron Tom Sharpe better have a leather wrist brace. And a perm. And he’d better yell a lot.
LikeLiked by 2 people
;) James knows!!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Perfect Strangers! Say no more!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Well OK then! I won’t tell Tom that he could have just stopped there! ;)
Also note — he has only one Purple album and it’s not from the 70’s a BOLD move but I know he feels very strongly about that album and House of Blue Light.
LikeLike
Any list that throws in Kyuss and Fu Manchu is the best by default. Just discovering the awesomeness of The Sword (Age of Winters) and good to know Warp Riders keeps good company.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Uncle Meat requested I review The Sword’s newest. He says it’s a game changer. Have you heard it?
LikeLike
I have not, no. I only have Age of Winters at the moment. I’ll look forward to reading the review! (No pressure!)
LikeLike