Getting More Tale #433 presents: A worldwide online event!
THE TOP 15 ON THE 15th
This is an event spanning many sites and writers in the World Wide Web today! I will link to as many as possible. A few months ago, the challenge was thrown down to all comers: List your top 15 albums of all time! The date September 15 was chosen for the deadline.
Hashtag it: #top15onthe15th
You might have to wait for some of these to go live, but here are the links I have so far:
J at Resurrection Songs – Top 15 on the 15th
Uncle Meat – Top 15 on the 15th
Iron Tom Sharpe – Top 15 on the 15th
James at the KMA – Top 15 on the 15th
Sarca at Caught me Gaming – My Top 15 Music Albums of All Time
Deke at Arena Rock – DeKEs All Time Top 15 (Kinda,Sorta)
Geoff at the 1001 – Top 15 Albums
Aaron at the KMA – Top 15 on the 15th
Danica at Living a Beautiful Life – My Top 15 Albums of All Time
1537 from 1537 – Top 15 Books About Music
We Left This World Today – 15 is not enough…
Andytallman from A Hole in the Head – Top 15 Albums of All Time
Pop Culture Forays – Top 15 Albums
Brian from Boppin’s Blog – Top 15 on the 15th
Ovidiu Boar at Tangled Up In Music – Top 15 on the 15th
80sMetalMan – My Top 15 Albums
Jimmy at kingcrimsonblog – Top 15 on the 15th
Another Bad Conversation – My Top 15 on the 15th
Nick from Nick Green’s Reviews – Top 15 on the 15th
Zack at The Audible Stew – #top15onthe15th
Quirky T at The Guitar Train – The Guitar Train’s Top 15 Albums
Ian at The 80s didn’t suck – Top 15 Albums (Plus 54 Others)
Oh, how I loathe lists! Readers seem to love “Top Whatever” lists; different kinds, but I sure do hate making them.
However, I don’t like doing things in half-measures either. So for this, the Top 15 on the 15th, I’ve gone one step beyond. Not only do you get my Top 15 on the 15th, but also a list of the Top 15 tracks to listen to from these 15 amazing albums.
As of today, here are my Top 15. These will change periodically, probably tomorrow, and again the day after. See why I hate lists? In the end I decided that I wanted to fairly represent some of my favourite artists. But enough whining from me — let’s rock. Spin these little bastards for a good time!
15. Judas Priest – Hell Bent for Leather (Killing Machine)
14. Max Webster – A Million Vacations
12. Alice Cooper – School’s Out
11. The Beatles – The Beatles (The White Album)
10. Thin Lizzy – Johnny the Fox
9. Led Zeppelin – Houses of the Holy
8. Johnny Cash – At San Quentin
Let’s stop here for a moment. The thing about my top albums list is, the top four never change. Four of these five albums have been in my top five for a long as I can remember making lists for. The order may change, but that top four have been my top four, forever. They are indelibly heat-stamped onto my grey matter. These are as much a part of me as my left arm!
4. Iron Maiden – Piece of Mind
Right there are 15 incredible collections of music, both studio and live. But let’s not fool ourselves. Nobody is going to listen to all 15 of those albums just because some guy on the internet who goes by the name of “LeBrain” said so. I have chosen to distill these 15 amazing records down into 15 key tracks. I’m sure nobody needs an introduction to the big hits, so here are tracks you may not have heard. If you have ever cared about rock music, then you need to listen to these Top 15 Songs from the Top 15 Albums, on the 15th!
1. Rush – “Vital Signs”
2. Black Sabbath – “Disturbing the Priest”
3. Queen – “It’s Late”
4. Iron Maiden – “Where Eagles Dare”
5. The Beatles – “Dear Prudence”
6. Johnny Cash – “San Quentin”
“If any of the guards are still speakin’ to me, can I get a glass of water?”
7. Led Zeppelin – “The Ocean”
8. Thin Lizzy – “Massacre”
9. Alice Cooper – “Gutter Cat vs. the Jets”
10. Deep Purple – “Fools”
11. Iron Maiden – “Revelations”
12. Judas Priest – “The Green Manalishi (With the Two-Pronged Crown)”
13. Alice Cooper – “My Stars”
14. Queen – “Spread Your Wings”
15. Deep Purple – “No No No”
Astute readers will realize that one singer appears on two albums. Ian Gillan was fronting Black Sabbath in ’83 for Born Again, and of course is best known as Deep Purple’s lead howler. Does this double appearance make Ian Gillan the greatest rock vocalist of all time? No. But the greatest does appear, with Queen on News of the World – Freddie Mercury!
Superb list, Mike! Gotta say, not a whole lotta surprises in the band names here, though I might not have been able to guess the specific album, on some of them. I knew Born Again for sure, glad to see it’s still here.
Haha awesome! We even picked one album the same! Twins!
LikeLiked by 1 person
At this point in my life, I think Born Again is on top to stay!
LikeLike
There are far worse things, it’s true. Sabbath FTW!
LikeLike
Excellent list! Johnny Cash was right on the threshold for me. I also like your list of Top 15 Songs.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks Danica! I figures, if people wanna hear these albums, why not make it easy for them? Why not post the Top 15 Songs from the Top 15 albums? If you have an hour or so you can hear them all!
LikeLike
These are great lists. I cant put POM in my top 15, because there are 9 Maiden albums I like more. Fireball is a good Purple album but its in the lower half for me. Born Again doesn’t even rate, but at least its better than Never Say Die! ;).
Dont get mad at me Mike because I like Meat’s list a little bit more. His has Marillion and FZ on it. No heard feelings eh? ;).
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s OK, I think I like Uncle Meat’s list better too ;)
If I had to pick a Zappa it would probably be Joe’s.
LikeLiked by 1 person
No arguments with any of your list — don’t know Max Webster at all, but the rest are all highly regarded by me as well, even Born Again (not my favorite Sabbath but much liked). Tastes can be highly personal and fickle, of course, but interesting to see we (currently) share favorite Thin Lizzy, Judas Priest and KISS albums!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Right on! I waffled back and forth between Johnny the Fox, and Jailbreak. I had to look at the albums in depth and I figured Johnny had more staying power with me.
LikeLike
This is my favourite of the lists! I think there was a few here that I would have guessed just from our chats so not a lot of surprises… maybe the absence of Marillion?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Did 1537 hijack your account? I noticed some very 1537-like shenanigans from you today :)
No Marillion, it just didn’t feel right at this time. Maybe next time!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Maybe tomorrow! And yes, it’s that bloody Joe up to his old tricks again. I did wonder what he wanted my WP login for…
LikeLiked by 1 person
I just wanted to bang out 3 Saxon reviews before teatime – you’ll never get them finished otherwise!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hang on … are you me?
LikeLiked by 2 people
Hello hello hello!!!
Is there anybody in there?
Just nod if you can hear me.
Is there anyone at home?
LikeLiked by 5 people
… you may feel a little prick!
Sorry Brian!
LikeLiked by 2 people
I’ve got a big Lego head so… I think I might be!
LikeLiked by 2 people
OUTSTANDING! And…another one that chose LZ 5 (Aaron), which was on my short list.
LikeLiked by 1 person
LZ5! It has been my favourite Zeppelin since first hearing all the albums. I don’t think that has ever changed.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hi there. I have joined in on the Top 15 thing. Would appreciate being added to your list. Thanks!
LikeLiked by 1 person
YOU GOT IT! Adding now before I head to work, will check out your list!!!
LikeLike
Am a little surprised there’s no Marillion here…
LikeLiked by 1 person
I am too
LikeLike
I have two …
LikeLike
I see what you did there…
LikeLike
Hurrah! Johnny Cash is in there! Excellent list, Mike … I dare say I guessed a couple of artists that would make this, but certainly not the albums. Johnny Cash, though. Yas!
LikeLike
Fireball came so close to making mine .. LOVE the song Fools … I remember the first time I heard it … Epic song. Great list overall. Interesting that Million Vacations is your favorite Max record. I knew Born Again would top your list … Hotter Than Hell was the first album I ever had …. and i never knew that Killing Machine was part of the name of Hell Bent For Leather
LikeLike
An audio/visual/wordual treat Mike. All I have to say is where’s the Marillion? eh? call yourself a fan?!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Not the first comment pointing it out! I just don’t feel as strong about them as I used to.
However more lists are trickling in. I will be posting another list shortly and that person DOES have Marillion. In the top 5!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I just bought Mark Wilkinson’s book ‘Shadowplay’ so I’m feeling the love very strongly at the moment. Do you have that one?
LikeLike
Cheers to the White album & Freddie as the finest of them all!
Awesome day Mike, thanks for keeping track of the links, I’ll check if there’s any others I’ve seen
LikeLike
Another 2 good ones!
Quirky T @ The Guitar Train: https://guitartrain.wordpress.com/2015/09/15/the-guitar-trains-top-15-albums/
Ian @ The 80s didn’t suck: https://the80sdidntsuck.wordpress.com/2015/09/15/top-15-albums-plus-54-others/
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks sir, will update in the morning! I’m “off” for the evening, now. LOL
LikeLiked by 1 person
A well earned rest!
Huge thanks Mike for assembling the master list – I copied your list & added you on my post!
LikeLike
OK got ’em added! Lemme know if I’m missing anyone else.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Cool list Mike and yup we have nothing in common! Like your Hotter Than Hell pick! For me the production is sterile but the songs are classic….so Awesome Born Again is número Uno! That’s the true fan speaking!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh hell yeah the production on both those albums are pure stink. As if you left a hamburger in the fridge back in June. But you know what? If they remixed ’em…it wouldn’t be the same, would it?
LikeLike
I LOVE me some Green Manalishi. The original Fleetwood Mac version is sweet too.
I also agree that Freddie(and/or Dio) is the best vocalist ever. We only have 1 album the same, but a lot of the same bands. I didn’t have any Max Webster or Faith No More. What was I thinking?
LikeLike
I really like your choices. Led Zeppelin, Johnny Cash, Judas Priest…
All good.
LikeLike
Thanks Nick
LikeLike
Fools! I love Fools. So rarely played live as well unfortunately
LikeLike