GETTING MORE TALE #459.3:
2015 Year-End Lists, part 3 – yours truly, LeBrain!
Unlike my companions in rock, Tom and Uncle Meat, I’m going to be a bit more verbose here with my top lists of 2015.
I thought I had my top five albums down. I didn’t expect any changes, but then a couple respected writers started praising the new Def Leppard album. I decided, against my better judgement to go ahead and buy it. What can I say? Those reviewers were right. It’s a good album. Def Leppard 2015 cracked my top five list, necessitating a top six.
LeBRAIN’S TOP SIX(!) ALBUMS of 2015
6. Def Leppard – Def Leppard
5. Stealth – …listen
4. Queensryche – Condition Hüman
3. The Darkness – Last of Our Kind
2. Faith No More – Sol Invictus
1. Iron Maiden – The Book of Souls
LeBRAIN’S TOP FIVE TV SHOWS of 2015
I actually watched enough TV this year to make up a list!
5. Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
4. The Big Bang Theory
3. Star Wars: Rebels
2. Better Call Saul
1. American Dad!
LeBRAIN’S TOP MOVIES of 2015
As far as I know, only one movie came out this year, right?
1. Star Wars: The Force Awakens
2015 IN SUM
The high quality of new albums by returning bands continues to amaze me. The last band I expected a quality album from this year was Def Leppard. Of course, on the flip side of that, we have Bon Jovi who choked to death on pop dreck. Given what was coming out this year, and what the stakes were (a possible final album from Iron Maiden, the first Faith No More CD in 18 years), you couldn’t have realistically hoped for better than we got. Meanwhile on the new music front, it is hard to find a better debut than …listen, by Stealth. Not rock in any way, but more mind-expanding than anything else I heard in 2015.
And talk about high stakes on the movie front! The most anticipated movie of all time is going to be the most successful movie of all time, thanks to it pushing all the right buttons while moving the story into its next phase. Because of my wife’s health condition (epilepsy) I don’t go out to movies very often, preferring to wait for the blu-ray. Age of Ultron and Ant-Man pleased me immensely. But worth more than just an honourable mention is Mad Mad: Fury Road. Unlike Star Wars, Mad Max rebooted while going off into a startling new direction. It was probably the most impressive film of the year…but even so, my 2015 was only about Star Wars. Just trust me — see Mad Max: Fury Road. See it many times.
Finally: Rest in peace Lemmy Kilmister, Philthy Animal Taylor (that’s 2/3rds of the classic Motorhead lineup, wiped out), Scott Weiland, Chris Squire, Ornette Coleman, Ben E. King, Percy Sledge, A.J. Pero, Andy Fraser, and of course, B.B. King.
Happy New Year, everybody!
Fan-freakin’tastic.
Yes to all of these! Great post. Agree fully. And we both nailed Maiden at #1!! Woohoo!!
So glad you got Stealth in there too. Familial ties aside, it’s a total album. Fully. Completely. I listened to it for a week straight and I still go back for more!
I still need to hear the FNM. Can you imagine?
And I laughed out loud at the Star Wars. Only one movie. You’re bloody frickin’ right!
Also: That last image, with yer face in it… I nearly spit my wine. Damn you, LeBrain!
LikeLiked by 1 person
HHAHA! I’m glad you liked it. That is actually a redux of the picture. Originally my face was in colour but it looked SO CREEPY that I couldn’t look at it anymore, so I tried putting me in black and white! Now it looks amusing and much less creepy. LOL
I agonized over Stealth. “Everybody will think it’s on here because of my family!” But I listened to both it AND Def Lep yesterday morning. In a row. And I could exclude neither. Wouldn’t be fair.
LikeLike
Why agonize? That’s a great record. If it hadn’t been made by family, would you say that same thing? Well then there ya go! :)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Exactly, that was the deciding factor. “What if this was a stranger’s music?” Would have to be on the top 5.
LikeLike
There ya go. And now I have a confession: I forgot to add it into my own post! It’s in an early draft right here in my textedit, but isn’t in the final! I’m headed over to the KMA to correct this OVERSIIIIIGHT right now. Holy crap I can’t believe I did that!
LikeLike
OK, fixed it. In fact, in my draft it was mixed in all the other records I heard. On further reflection this morning, I made it its own section. That’s better!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Going to go see!
LikeLike
Well Well in the Sixth spot is Leppard….!
Here is DeKEs Top 5 for 2015! Now as is tradition I post my top 5 here at Mikes first and if you want to read my explanations on each album you can head over to my site! Thanks Mike! Happy New Year!
1-Iron Maiden Book Of Souls
2-Rush-R40
3- Harem Scarem/ Live At The Phoenix
4- Van Halen/Live At The Tokyo Dome (tie) The Circle/At Your Service
5- Def Leppard/Def Leppard (tie) Europe War Of Kings
There Ya be….another year in the books…..
LikeLiked by 2 people
Yay for Deke’s list! I’m gonna go comment on yer site too, but you me and Mike that makes three on the Maiden!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Fuck yeah, Deke! I didn’t include live albums this year, but I like how you had ties for some of these ones! Circle vs. VH…a tie!
I couldn’t include live this time, because I have not played Rush OR Flying Colors yet. So it’s not fair to do live albums on my list.
LikeLike
I’ve had Best Album Of The Year be a tie. Twice since 2006!
LikeLike
Me and Aaron were chatting last night and I told him I’m waiting for midnight as I Betcha MIkey drops his lists! Hahaha…once i seen yours …I posted my stuff at your site than hit mind!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Well you called it! I have one more list, a late arrival that dropped in my mailbox this morning. I’ll be preparing that to post tomorrow!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list Mike couple there I need spend mor time with but otherwise lots of agreement here too :) And YES to Star Wars and YES to Mad Max went into both those hoping for something and got LOTS, my two favorites this year aalso…
Loathe to post mt top5 until have our local top5 bash in the new year (prying eyes and al ;) so will list the swag of this year’s candidates in no particular order (and yes I have selected the 5)…
PARADISE LOST The Plague Within
EUROPE War Of Kings
SEVENDUST Kill The Flaw
SYMPHONY X Underworld
CIRCLE II CIRCLE Reign Of Darkness
AMORPHIS Under The Red Cloud
IRON MAIDEN Book Of Souls
QUEENSRYCHE Condition Human
UGLY KID JOE Uglier Than They Used To Be
BONFIRE Glorious
SAXON Battering Ram
W.A.S.P. Golgotha
LikeLiked by 1 person
ANOTHER VOTE FOR EUROPE! Nice one Wardy. ANd I think I might make WASP the first album by them that I have bought since the disappointing Neon God(s). Good to see Ryche here, too!!
LikeLike
Happy New Year to you, Uncle Meat and Tom
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you sir and all the best to you in 2016!
LikeLike
Only Faith No More to link our lists. Also, thought Europe might have made your list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Europe I have not bought yet — and good thing, since they did the deluxe reissue :) They didn’t “Darkness” me this year! but I will get it. Off to look at your list now!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah Europe did a “Darkness” on me! At least it’s just a DVD rather than audio… I find that (a little) easier to live without. If it had been extra new songs I’d have been more peeved.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah we did only have the one album in common didn’t we? But your albums have way more eviler cover art.
http://heavymetaloverload.com/2015/12/18/the-hmo-top-albums-of-2015/
Does the Japanese of the Europe reissue not come with a live CD? I think it does.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ooh does it? I’d maybe get that then.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ll let you know when I buy it! Def Leppard from Japan is coming, to complete my Def Lep 2015 collection :)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Some albums are so good they just have to be bought twice!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Or thrice, in some cases (coughKisscoughOzzy)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hahaha you collectors crack me up! :)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Don’t laugh at my disability! LOL
LikeLike
I wouldn’t call it a disability, just a nice problem to have! But I do giggle when you buy something and then find out there’s a better/different version and have to buy it again. Cruel? Probably. Funny? Yup! :)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Absolutely. And I’ll be the first person to make fun of myself. In fact I think I may have mentioned, I think I have some Tull and Purple remasters available to donate.
LikeLike
You did mention that! And I believe I said at the time that the AAAA always accepts donations if they’ve got nowhere else to go! Don’t want anyone out in the cold! ;)
LikeLike
Better Call Saul was definitely a highlight show for me. I also watch BBT too, but feel there were shows I enjoyed way more. Daredevil, for one, Doctor Who, and this last season of Survivor was great.
Happy new year!
LikeLiked by 2 people
Sadly I CAN talk about Survivor because I saw about 1/2 of that one. Didn’t see any Who or Daredevil this year. (Or SHIELD, Gotham, Jessica Jones, etc.) Survivor is one of those things that when it’s on…well shit, you get addicted to it. I think Jeff really, really loves his job. He travels the world to these tropical paradises, staying in hotels, and he seems to love the competitions and contestants.
LikeLike
We saw Jessica Jones. Wow. It was awesome.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ll catch it in the new year. I’m in a Marvel-mood right now.
LikeLike
Excellent. I really think you’ll dig it. It ain’t yer typical Marvel.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I like that they use these shows to do different sides of the universe. Also really curious about Agent Carter. Would like to check that show out.
LikeLike
No Adele? For shame!
LikeLiked by 2 people
All respect to Adele. All due respect. But she and her 15 producers could not have nudged Maiden.
LikeLiked by 2 people
THIS.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve never been a fan of Maiden, so I have to call FNM’s new one the top album.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Nice to see Kimmy Schmidt make an appearance – such a dark premise, but hilarious! I find myself laughing about the Daddy’s Boy character frequently and the line from Kimmy’s friend to him, “your references aren’t universal!”
Happy New Year Mike!
LikeLiked by 1 person
HAH! Another Kimmy fan! Yes Geoff I was startled that they turned such a dark subject into such a frankly hilarious comedy. I would say, this is the smartest comedy in a few years, not quite Arrested Development level but close.
LikeLiked by 1 person
But to be in the same sentence as AD is still high praise!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Indeed but I feel it’s worth it. Jon Hamm at the end…oh man. I was killing myself. It was AD level character stupidity!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Here are the albums that I listened to to and enjoyed the most:
5. Look What You Started by Continuing – Collective Soul
4. Last of Our Kind – Darkness
3. Book of Souls – Iron Maiden
2. Condition Human – Queensryche
1. War of Kings – Europe
LikeLiked by 1 person
There’s another War of Kings entry! Very nice. Surprised to see Collective Soul here. I didn’t know they had a new record out, honestly!
LikeLike
I’ve only heard those top two albums of yours. Sol Invictus has impressed me most – reveals itself with every listen and, dare I say, is my favourite Faith No More album. Just incredible.
TV: I reckon Daredevil was my favourite. Better Call Saul a close second …
… and there was a Star Wars movie last year!? ;)
LikeLiked by 1 person
So well said about Faith No More, J. So well said. I always said that Faith No More should not just put out a new studio album “just because”. It had to mean something. And it does!
By this time next year, I hope Star Wars Rogue One is on my best of list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
That Faith No More cover looks eerily familiar from my darkest nightmares somehow ..
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m not sure if that is Mike heading off to Sausagefest due to lack of running water, or going to the casino since he doesn’t want to get up and lose his favourite slot machine.
;)
LikeLiked by 2 people
Good list! I’ll need to search a few of these out. I flew my wife to Reno for the New Years Eve Queensryche concert. I nabbed a autographed copy of Condition Human.
LikeLiked by 2 people
SWEET SCORE.
I’ll trade you a glossy picture of Geoff Tate for it.
;)
LikeLike
Nope, my wife would kill me! Have you had a chance to catch the Todd La Torre fronted Queensryche yet?
LikeLiked by 2 people
No. The last time I saw the band was when they opened for Priest in 2005, and it was a great show by both. I would like to see the new version though. I really hate to say this, but I prefer Todd La Torre’s voice now.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Tribe tour.
LikeLike
I really wanna see them with Todd. Only them once, in 95. They have very different front-person styles!
LikeLike
Thanks so much for the comment! I really love Condition Human. It’s not an instant love, but boy it sticks with you. The title track is a monster! In fact because of this comment I’m going to go play it again.
Cheers!
LikeLike