Please welcome — for the first time ever! — a guest shot from J from Resurrection Songs! Please welcome J with his Top Albums list of 2016.
GETTING MORE TALE #537.2: 2016 Can Suck Balls
Year End Lists, Part 2 – J from Resurrection Songs
It’s been a right strange year. A right grim one if you consider the musical losses, not to mention the political shenanigans. Soon we’ll be populating a post-apocalyptic world. Hopefully more Mad Max than The Road. For some of us, at least. Soundtracked, it’s a year that I’ve been discovering more older releases than newer releases thanks to the writings and recommendations of fellow bloggers. However, there have been a fair few new releases that I have really enjoyed and I figured I’d hang out at Ladano’s place and say “here’s my top ten albums”.
The following are without a doubt my favourites of the year. These are the albums that grabbed my attention beyond the first side. That continue to pull me in. I am a man immersed in all their sonic awesomeness as I slip deeper and deeper into their grooves.
10. Gojira – Magma
9. The Tragically Hip – Man Machine Poem
8. The Cult – Hidden City
7. Black Mountain – IV
6. Sturgil Simpson – A Sailor’s Guide to Earth
5. Causa Sui – Return To Sky
4. Radiohead – A Moon Shaped Pool
3. The Claypool Lennon Delirium – Monolith of Phobos
2. Iggy Pop – Post Pop Depression
1. My Jerusalem – A Little Death
Note: Lists are tough, but the top five were particularly tough to separate (all stellar in my opinion). Also, I need to spend a bit more time with Bowie’s Blackstar, Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds’ Skeleton Tree, case/lang/viers, and, of course, pick up the latest Leonard release now it’s available on vinyl.
J
Nice eclectic list. Haven’t even heard of a couple of these… including the winner!
LikeLiked by 2 people
I’d recommend them all (naturally), but I reckon you could find a lot to like about the top three and Causa Sui especially (that one has some real nice fuzzy fuzzness).
LikeLiked by 2 people
Got a very cool cover too!
LikeLiked by 2 people
Not have I! Actually I haven’t heard Post Pop yet, which is a sin I think. Do QOTSA fall under your general Grohl ban?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes, they do. And that’s in addition to my Josh Homme ban.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Are there any other bans I should be made aware of? I have no problem with a Billy Corgan ban.
LikeLiked by 2 people
No, he’s alright. No Paul McCartney. Brian Wilson is also not allowed.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yikes. That must have killed you when McCartney jammed with Nirvana!
LikeLiked by 2 people
Would it surprise you to know that I’ve never heard that?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Not at all! But Paul’s kinda new, Kanye only discovered him in 2016.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I don’t have a Kanye ban. Kanye? Aye, ye can.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Consider yourself banned Kanye. Guilty by association!
LikeLiked by 1 person
No, I’ll let him in. But Paul has to wait outside.
LikeLiked by 1 person
That seems fair.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Corgan’s alright? Whit!?
LikeLiked by 1 person
They’re all banned! Their names are not on my list, they’re not getting in.
Grohl is the worst though! And he’s the only one of the bunch that has managed to sneak in (via Ghost). So I hate him even more now!
LikeLike
Oooft. That Grohl’s a sneaky bastard. Surprised he didn’t rename the band Grohst.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Me too. What a wanker!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Is the Homme ban the result of his hanging around with Grohl?
LikeLiked by 1 person
That didn’t help but… I really just don’t like his face! And his music isn’t good enough for me to overcome that.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha! “I really just don’t like his face”. What a great reason to slap a ban down on him.
I like Mr Homme. Unreservedly so. He’s like Elvis. Only better. And more rockin’.
LikeLiked by 1 person
That face though.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Bathed on goodness over here!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Lovely to see your guest post, J! Great-looking list, several of which I’ll have to check out.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Thanks, Danica – I would highly recommend all of them!
LikeLiked by 2 people
Cheers for having me this year, Mike!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Glad to do it! Brilliant list and Iggy is the one I’m most interested in checking out.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Iggy’s album is the business. It was my favourite for quite a while there.
LikeLike
A Top 10 by J on LeBrain’s site? Beauty!
It warms the heart to see The Hip on here J and Radiohead’s was right up there for me as well. Great guest post!
LikeLiked by 2 people
That Hip album is really pretty great. It could have been higher up on any other day, really.
As for that Radiohead album, that took some time to grow on me (a first for a Radiohead album), but when it did, like it has done these last 6 weeks or so, it has really took the wind out the sails (or whatever the Hell that saying is!)
LikeLiked by 2 people
I always find Radiohead takes time. There are hooks that get you on first listen but I have to invest time in them.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh yeah – they certainly reveal more on repeated listens, but this was the first Radiohead album that didn’t do anything for me at all on the initial listen. I mean, I found it pretty unremarkable.
LikeLike
There’s a part in Decks Dark (just after the split infinitive line, somewhere around 2:30) – where it feels like vintage radiohead, just the way the instruments all play off each other to start the verse.
One of those moments where I thought to myself, ahh, the world is wonderful after all!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Completely agree! Decks Dark is one of the album’s many high points, too.
LikeLiked by 1 person
My sis gives high praise to Radiohead too. As for the Hip, I think they will be on a few lists.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Nice Surprise as J crosses into Lebrain Territory and throws down The Cult(Atta Boy J!) and some Cancon (Hello HMO) approved Hip!
I actually really need to visit that Iggy album as someone I know sent it to me! Ha!
Great List….and as always Great Writeup!
You Done Well Young Man!
LikeLiked by 2 people
Get into that Iggy album, Deke… it really is brilliant.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Will Do Mr J!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I shall look forward to your review! ;)
LikeLiked by 1 person
I was waiting for your response to this, couldn’t wait to see your surprise as this guest shot! It was a surprise when he emailed me to to do it but I’m glad he did.
LikeLiked by 1 person
yeah for sure.. i was like WHUT??? But in a good way kind of WHUT!
LikeLike
That Gojira album has been on a lot of lists. I’m going to have to give it a spin.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Do it!
LikeLiked by 2 people
Same here — add the new Gojira to the albums I still wanna check.
LikeLiked by 2 people
This is where Spotify comes in handy.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I think we finally got Spotify in Canada. Yay 2016!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Excellent list, sir. I see we’ve got a few in common, too. Here’s to a much less traumatic 2017.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Thanks, JH. I think 2017 will be a goody. Well, I hope. Regardless, at least I’ll be buying records.
LikeLiked by 2 people
I hope to be buying YOUR records!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wow J.! So happy to see the Hip on your Top Ten! Super-cool list. And the My Jerusalem tops it, eh? Hm….
Didja get the Leonard?
LikeLiked by 1 person