LeBrain’s Top Lists for 2017
2017 was, from almost every angle, a shit year. Another onslaught of losses in music, entertainment and sports (another list on its own). 2017 was as devastating as 2016, but perhaps all that loss was turned into musical dividends. Before the year was even half over, I had already found my #1 album of 2017 from a surprising corner. I knew as soon as I heard it that it was something remarkable. I pencilled it into the #1, wondering who would topple it. Over the months, no-one did. Though my annual Top Five Albums list was not finalised until last week, the #1 album never changed.
Before we get to albums, however, let’s check out some winners in other categories!
BEST BOX SET
I put my reputation on the line when I recommended The Party to everyone I knew. I only got good reviews in return. For the record, it was our own Uncle Meat, back in July, who broke the news of this box set. He knows someone involved with the remastering and was aware of the project well before the public was. Though the packaging was bare bones, the reissue otherwise hits all the bases.
BEST REISSUE
DEF LEPPARD – Hysteria 30th anniversary edition
What was probably my #1 album for Christmas 1987 is my favourite reissue in 2017. In a year featuring fantastic reissues by Marillion (Misplaced Childhood) and Whitesnake (1987), none brought me back in time like Leppard’s Hysteria did.
TOP FIVE ALBUMS OF 2017
In case you doubt, check out Deke’s list over at “Arena Rock”. One of my favourite rock scribes agrees with me on most of these releases. ‘Twas Deke who turned me onto the #5 album — thanks bud.
Normally I exclude live albums from my lists, but this has been a special year.
5 1/2. IRON MAIDEN – The Book of Souls: Live Chapter
3. THE DARKNESS – Pinewood Smile
2. GRETA VAN FLEET – From the Fires
I haven’t cared so much about Styx since I was 10 years old! What an incredible album The Mission is. And I’m counting it as CanCon, because of singer/pianist Lawrence Gowan (but you can call him Larry).
Other fun categories!
BEST NEW ARTIST – Greta Van Fleet
BEST SOUNDTRACK – John Williams, Star Wars: The Last Jedi
BEST SOCIAL MEDIA – Michael Sweet (Stryper)
BEST ARTWORK – Deep Purple, for InFinite
MOST IMPROVED BEHAVIOUR – W. Axl Rose (Guns N’ Roses)
BEST COMEBACK – Quiet Riot, for Road Rage
BEST GUITARIST – Tom Morello (Prophets of Rage)
BIGGEST DOUCHEBAG – Gene Simmons (KISS)
SECOND BIGGEST DOUCHEBAG – Kid Rock
BIGGEST MISTAKE – Black Sabbath and Bill Ward not playing together at all before The End, a wasted opportunity to set things right.
Agreed 100% on the new Alice album. Paranormal was a great surprise. Easily my favorite of 2017. Great article!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Keep your eyes peeled for a new Alice single, “The Sound of A” with new live bonus tracks! I’ll be tracking it down ASAP.
LikeLike
Yeah while much respect (super cool guy) confess to never being a huge fan of Alice Cooper but Paranormal was quite the pleasant surprise :)
Styx!? Good call.
Haven’t finalized my own list yet but our motley gang are due for our annual Top5 night soon so best get cracking! Thanks for all the list posts Mike cheers!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Cheers buddy and have a happy new year! Can’t wait to see your list!
LikeLike
Thanks for the list! NIce to see Quiet Riot on it! I haven’t made mine yet. Don’t usually do these.Paranormal got played a lot here. At the moment I’m listening to SOD’s Speak English Or Die…Need to check out that Styx album u keep raving on about.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Paranormal sure is a fine album. It doesn’t overstay its welcome and it’s pretty much non-stop greatness.
LikeLike
Just checked what got played most this year. Here goes: Portrait:Burn the world, Black star riders: heavy fire, Joe Bonamassa: Live at the carnegie Hall, Alice with Paranormal, Dragonfire: Reaching into infinity, As lions: selfish age, Von Hertzen Brothers: War is over. Suprise of the year was that Prophets of Rage disc. Really liked that one.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m really loving the Prophets of Rage, they’re really killing it!
LikeLike
Ooga booga! I’ll have to repeat what I said to Deke… only heard assorted tracks from these. Some good stuff, just not what I’m really after lately. Ones to revisit when I’m in the right mood maybe. I don’t think that Lep reissue was all that well done personally but glad you dug it! I’d have taken a punt on the Max box but it’s way too pricey over here.
LikeLiked by 2 people
OOOGA BOOGA! It’s a shame that Max box is so pricey over there. With the packaging as scarce as it is, the normal low price is really a key to that box set’s success.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ll just keep an eye on it… bound to go cheap sooner or later!
LikeLike
The Book of Souls is worth breaking your live album rule. :D These are all great picks, and /spoilers/ Greta van Fleet is my number 1. A happy new year in advance to you, Mike!
LikeLiked by 1 person
And you as well! 14 hours to go and 2017 will be in the past.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Glad to see Live Chapter get an honourable mention. It deserves it
LikeLiked by 1 person
It really does and I had to acknowledge it. It’s a triumph for Bruce.
LikeLike
Very Agreed about Bill Ward. Even one song as the last song. Jeez.
LikeLiked by 2 people
RIGHT! Any song…would have been nice to hear them do one with Bill, one with Bill singing (like It’s Alright), anything! It’s a shameful end to the greatest metal band of all time. All four members are alive and they blew it. They’ll live to regret it.
LikeLiked by 2 people
That Greta Van Fleet is fantastic! We picked it up on Deke’s recommendation and I feel like a 17 yo again listening to Led Zeppelin. Alice, and Max; totally agree.
Happy New Year, Mike. Hopefully 2018 is a much better year for everyone.
LikeLiked by 2 people
I’m just gonna pretend it’s 1988, since I’m listening to all the same music!
LikeLike
Great lists! I agree with you douche bag choices. Happy New Year!
LikeLiked by 1 person
You too! Talk to you in 2018.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Some great choices. We both have Greta at #2. I also love your fun categories with the only difference being I would probably pick LA Guns as best comeback since I didn’t care for the QR album. That Styx album was pretty darn good. Probably the first Styx album I have listened to in 20+ years.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Oooh great point on LA Guns! I really didn’t think I would ever see Tracii and Phil work together again. I guess Steve Riley is the odd man out this time? I hope it lasts.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks for the shout out and link Dude!
Cool list and Hooray for that Rock Dog Pearcy sliding in on your Top 5 as well!
Styx man what a resurgence amongst us……
Both Styx and Cheap Trick came out the same day (June 16th) as well as that was the day I seen Maiden Live…Mega Music that day!
Your individual category reminded me of the Polls that Creem Magazine ran back in the day…
Love all these year ender’s!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Meant to add…
Great Friggin Job!
LikeLiked by 1 person
You too buddy.
LikeLike
Yup except the only person I polled was me! Pearcy could also have won for best surprise. I have hopes for Ratt in 2018. They announced some gigs and I hope they record.
LikeLike
Round and Round! Happy New Year to you!
LikeLike
I’ve heard bits and pieces of the stuff here (mainly cause you guys have reviewed them), but I’m very familiar with the Alice album. So much so, as I mentioned over at Deke’s place, that it’s been threatening to take a place in my own top 10.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Also, hope 2018 is a great one. All the best to you and yours, Mike.
LikeLike
Nice call on Axl – he was punctual for the Ottawa show, smiling throughout!
LikeLike
I thought the Alice was going to win – you’ve spoiled the whole year for me now!
Great call on your twin douchebag awards.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Today there was a story that Alice is doing a second Hollywood Vampires album next. He just will NOT stop. People forget a) how many albums he does, and b) how consistently great they are.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great choices. I need to get a few in my ears.
LikeLike
I believe I should have won for Best Social Media. Agree with the rest.
LikeLike